Papua has a very high biodiversity including for the number of bird species, then not least the species. In accordance with Conservation International (1999), on the island of Papua, there are about 650 species of birds. Then according to Beehler, Pratt, and Zimmerman in 1986, noted there have been 717 species that inhabit the island of Papua.
Cendrawasih birds are a family of Paradisaeidae including bird species that live in the Eastern Indonesia, especially Papua. Cendrawasih has the advantage of the birds generally. This excess is in the long tail and brightly colored. Paradisaeidae family has a large number of species and is usually known as the bird of paradise. This species is the most popular bird called Cendrawasih. Birds of Paradise are so popular because of the color of the feathers so bright and striking. Thus it is bird makes one of the most beautiful and fascinating birds in the world.
Indonesia is a blessed country because of Papua is one of the great habitats for Cendrawasih birds. However, this bird is disquieting existence, because many of the hunting wild, the number of Cendrawasih birds be decreased.
The weight of this bird of paradise ranging from 50 grams with a length of 15 cm to weight 430 grams with a length of 110 cm. People of Papua are believed that Cendrawasih is a bird from heaven because of its beautiful feathers. Bird of paradise has a beauty of feathers that are used to attract the attention of female bird during the mating season.
The habits of Cendrawasih birds are in lowland forests. In Indonesia, birds of paradise can be found in some island like Maluku and Papua. There are several types of Cendrawasih have entered ‘The Record of Muri Indonesia’. Among other bald parrots, red parrot, Toowa and Yellow Cendrawasih that has been on the list of bird species that should be protected. Bald Cendrawasih (Wilsons Bird of Paradise)
Bald Cendrawasih has a Latin name Cicinnurus Respublica from Cicinurus family. The feather of body color is very beautiful and the bird also has a very melodious chirp sound. This bird has a body size only 21 centimeters. The dominant color of the feathers are red and black with a yellow neck, then on the part of the beak is bright green, the legs are blue and the two tail feathers with a circular purple. And the skin on the head is light blue with a black double cross pattern. Type and blend Color on the body of this type of bird makes it looks so attractive and beautiful. But Bald Cendrawasih is one of the endangered species in the habitation.
Large Yellow Cendrawasih (Lesser bird of paradise)
Large yellow Cenderawasih birds or Paradisaea apoda are Cenderawasih birds with large body size. This bird has a length 43 cm. The birds have a brown maroon color and have a yellow crown. And on the throat has an emerald green color and bearing the chest is blackish brown. Male birds are reinforced by large pelvic feathers of yellow color and have long wire tail feathers. Female birds with unlined stripes of brown feathers. The spread of the large yellow birds of paradise is spread over lowland forests and spread in the hills in the southwest of the island of Papua and the island of Aru, Indonesia. Then the bird’s food consists of fruits, seeds and also small insects.
Red Cendrawasih (Red bird of paradise)
Red birds are indeed identical with Papua. However, its presence in its natural habitat of wild nature is increasingly difficult to find due to poaching. Red Cenderawasih is a polygamous species. Birds also often attract the attention of their partners by way of dance rituals by showing off their ornate feathers. After the copulation, the male birds will leave the female bird and start looking for another couple. The female will incubate and will nurture the baby bird by itself. Red Cenderawasih’s food consists of fruits and also various insects.
Cendrawasih Panji (King of Saxony bird of paradise)
Cendrawasih Panji or Pteridophora alberti has characterized by two head feathers on adult male birds. For the length is almost double than the length of it body, with the color of blue pearl, similar to plastic. The male birds in black look small with the hairs on the chest, abdomen, and also the yellow armpit. Female birds have gray feathers, on the underside of pale with fine scales, and the tail cover is yellow-orange. For female birds, it is very similar to the types of honey-smoked birds. This bird breeds throughout the season, and the breed from July to February. The male birds will attract female bird by chirping on a high branch.
When a female bird accepts, the males will descend to the ground and perform complex movements to gain a female. Female birds make and treat the nest without any help from male birds. In general, the nest is made in the form of a shallow bowl and also looks neat. It is also composed of a braid of orchids and ferns. The nest is usually built in the branching of trees, 11 m above the ground, and then the nest contains only one egg.
Cendrawasih Dead-wire with Latin name Seleucidis Melanoleuca is one type of birds endemic in Papua with a medium size for approximately 33 cm long. For adult male birds has shiny black color. In the belly feathers have a yellow color with 12 black wires, has a pointed black beak and have red eye irises. Then the females have brown feathers with no yellow feathers and wire as well as males. Then the size is smaller than the male. This bird of paradise can be found in the lowland forests of Papua. This type of bird also looks very beautiful. The blend of body color is very interesting to see.
Blue Cendrawasih is a medium-sized bird of paradise that has a length of about 30cm. Characteristics of this bird have a black and blue, bluish-white half, gray legs, iris eyes dark brown, around the eyes there are two semicircles and bright blue wings. Blue Cendrawasih adult male has feather tassel on the side of the chest, which is purplish blue. On the chest, there is a black oval circle with red edges. In the tail, there are two long black ropes with rounded corners in blue. This bird can be found in mountain forests of eastern and southeastern Papua, generally from an altitude of 1,400 meters to a height of 1,800 meters above sea level. Blue Cendrawasih consume food consisting of fruits and various insects.
Crow Cenderawasih (Lycocorax pyrrhopterus) is a bird that resembles a medium-sized crow with a length of about 34 cm. The coat is dark and soft. The beak is black, has eyes color red, and has a voice call that is reminiscent of a dog barking. Male and female are similar. The female bird is slightly larger than the male bird. The main food consists of fruits. Three subspecies have been identified, and characterized by the presence or absence of white patches on the lower wing feathers.
Cenderawasih raggiana or Paradisaea raggiana is a medium-sized Cenderawasih bird about 34 cm long. This bird is yellow and orange reddish brown, blue-gray beak, pink mouth, yellow irises and gray-brown purplish feet. Adult males have red, orange-feathered ornaments and mixed red-orange color on the side of the stomach, dark green throat, dark chest hair, and two long black ropes. The female bird is smaller than the male bird, with a brown face and no ornamental feathers.
Cenderawasih Collar or Lophorina superba is a black male bird with a green rainbow crown has a blue-green chest hair feathers and hairy shoulder that can upright velvety black. The females are brown-reddish and the underside of brown striped feathers. Young bird colored like a female bird. Cenderawasih collars scattered throughout the rainforest on the island of Papua. Male birds are polygamous and showcase one of the marvelous mating dances to female birds. At the beginning of his performance, he will sing aloud and fast tone, then he starts jumping up and down in front of his females. Suddenly his shoulder feathers and chest hairs that had been folded straightened out and expanded in his head and made him an elliptical dancer.
Cendrawasih Honey is a kind of honey sucking bird typical of Papua, Indonesia. This species is found in the elevation of the Carstensz Mountains at an altitude of 2,700 to 4,000 meters. This species resembles a crow with a striking yellow streak and bright ocher spots on the flashy wings as it flies and sustains continuously. This species is usually in pairs, easy to find based on its continuous voice, perched on the edge of the trees on the edge of the forest, eating fruit, monogamy. Previously the enigmatic and less known birds are considered belong to Cenderawasih species, but in fact, it belongs to the honey-sucking species. Recent genetic evidence confirms that this bird belongs to the Meliphagidae family. This bird is similar and is related to sucking honey birds.
White Tail Cendrawasih
This kind of bird paradise is one of the most spectacular birds with the longest tail feather in relation to body size, its length reaching more three times its body length. The length of the adult bird reaches 32 cm with a male bird that can reach 1 meter. The male bird has black and olive green and the female bird is brown. Male birds have long tails in the form of a white ribbon. The spreading area is in the central part of Papua. With another name Astrapia, The ribbon-tail is habitation and endemic to the subalpine forest in the western part of the central highlands of Papua. Like many birds of paradise from Papua, many are polygamy.
King Cenderawasih Cicinnurus regius is a bird that has a length of about 16 cm. Male birds are bright red and white with light blue legs and have feather-like feathers with green ends on their shoulders. Two of the tail that extends the ends are decorated with emerald green feathers. The female bird is brown and the bottom is striped. Cenderawasih kings are scattered throughout the lowland forests of the island of Papua and nearby islands. In English, this bird is called the “living gem” which is the smallest and colorful bird of Cenderawasih. The main food consists of fruits and arthropods. The habits of a male bird will bring a beautiful dance by swinging its tail, flapping its white belly that makes it look like a cotton ball and an acrobatic pendulum.